Search

Already renting from us?

Sign up to connect

Chorley Community Housing

If this is not what you're looking for, click here for related information.

Last updated 23/05/2018

View a printable version of this document
  • Privacy policy for tenants and customers of Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        4 + 2 = ?:

    Jigsaw Homes Group Limited recognises the importance of respecting your personal privacy and the need to have in place appropriate safeguards surrounding the processing of personal data.   As a company who has access to and controls your personal data (a ‘Data Controller’) we are required to provide you with certain information about how we collect, store, destroy and otherwise deal with (also known as ‘process’) your personal data. We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) as a Data Controller.

    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.  For more details on how we treat information that we gather about your activities on our websites please view our Web Privacy Policy.

    The Group uses closed circuit television (CCTV).  For more details please view our CCTV Policy.

  • Who is the data controller and what are their contact details?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        6 + 9 = ?:

    The Data Controller is the company that decides the purpose for and the way in which any personal data is processed, Jigsaw Homes Group Limited and certain of its subsidiaries are data controllers registered with the ICO and details of all of the subsidiaries are set out below.

    Adactus Housing Association
    ICO registration number: Z1657414
    Registered as a Community Benefit Society with FCA registration number: 16668R
    Housing Regulator registration number: LH0131

    Aksa Housing Association Limited
    ICO registration number: Z8673690
    Registered as a Community Benefit Society with FCA registration number: 27003R
    Housing Regulator registration number: LH3917

    Beech Housing Association Limited
    ICO registration number: Z9332739
    Registered as a Community Benefit Society with FCA registration number: 24230R
    Housing Regulator registration number: SL3463

    Chorley Community Housing Limited
    ICO registration number: Z9847037
    Registered as a Community Benefit Society with FCA registration number: 30155R
    Housing Regulator registration number: L4487

    Gedling Homes
    ICO registration number: Z1599688
    Company number 5975258
    Charity Commission number 1126523
    Housing Regulator registration number L4532

    Jigsaw Homes Group Limited
    ICO registration number: Z832622X
    Registered as a Community Benefit Society with FCA registration number: 29433R
    Housing Regulator registration numbe: LH4345

    New Charter Building Company Limited
    ICO registration number: Z464714X
    Company number: 3807120

    New Charter Homes Limited:
    ICO registration number: Z1599674
    Company number 3807022
    Charity Commission number 1146435
    Housing Regulator registration number: LH4266

    Threshold Housing Project Limited
    ICO registration number: Z6749053
    Company number: 2899314
    Charity Commission number: 1054029

    The registered office address for the above companies is:
    Cavendish 249
    Cavendish Street
    Ashton-under-Lyne
    Lancashire
    OL6 7AT

    except that the registered offices for Adactus HA, Beech HA and Chorley CH are:
    Turner House
    56 King Street
    Leigh
    WN7 4LJ

    In most cases the Data Controller will be the landlord responsible for your personal data as a tenant or the company who you are in receipt of any other services from.  If you are in any doubt as to who your Data Controller is please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer.

  • Do we have a Data Protection Officer?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        3 + 3 = ?:

    The Data Protection Officer for the Jigsaw Group is Richard Houghton who is contactable via email on dpo@jigsawhomes.org.uk and in writing at:
    Cavendish 249
    Cavendish Street
    Ashton-under-Lyne
    Lancashire
    OL6 7AT

  • What information do we collect about you and how?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        5 + 5 = ?:

    We hold personal data such as your household’s names, dates of birth, contact details and records of any transactions such as payments or requests for information as well as sensitive personal data such as gender, ethnicity, religion or other beliefs, sexual orientation and medical history.

    We may collect information about you in a variety of ways including (and this list is not exhaustive):-

    • we receive a nomination from a local authority or referring partner;
    • various forms, and contracts (such as application forms, tenancy agreements, etc);
    • you apply to become a customer; we obtain information to determine your housing needs and in order to help us assess your application we may take up references from other housing providers/private landlords, your mortgage lender (if you own/have owned your own home), the Police, the Probation Service, support workers, social workers, mental health workers and credit reference agencies;
    • you become a customer including when you select an offer of one of our properties; we will also need your bank details, benefit and council tax information;
    • request any of our services;
    • you voluntarily complete our customer surveys;
    • Provide feedback or make a complaint;
    • Make an application and become a member of staff;
    • Make an application and become a Board member;
    • Our officer/agents/contractors attend appointments with you;
    • You contact us or use our services and we note any action taken, for example logging repairs, so that we have a record of what happened;
    • We engage in other aspects of routine contact with you;
    • from support agencies and third parties which relates to you;
    • from people associated with you such as family, friends and neighbours;
    • through your use of our websites, social media sites and self-service portal;
    • We may take photographs at events organised and hosted by Jigsaw or one the companies within the Jigsaw Homes Group.  The images would be used on websites of Jigsaw Homes Group Limited including any of its subsidiaries, in brochures and other publicity material (such as newsletters) and may be provided to the media for publication in local or national newspapers.  You will always be given the option not to be included in a photograph and use of any images would only be with your consent.
    • recorded calls to and from our landlines in Connect (our Contact Centres), all telephone calls made to our Contact Centre are recorded and are used to train and coach staff and improve the services that we provide to you;
    • at some schemes and offices we have CCTV cameras to record events in public areas and we monitor and collect visual images for:-
      • Security reasons
      • Prevention and detection of crime; and
      • Staff safety and monitoring purposes.

     

    Please be aware that if you provide us with personal information relating to members of your family or your associates we will assume that you do so with their knowledge and consent.

    It is important that you notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible so that we can contact you easily.

     

  • What is the lawful basis under which we use your data?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        2 + 7 = ?:

    Processing personal data is lawful if the data subject (eg. you as our customer) has given consent or where the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

    Processing of your data is lawful if you apply for housing with us, apply for a job with us or have been housed by us. We do not need your explicit consent to process your data in these circumstances.

  • Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        9 + 1 = ?:

    Where you are a tenant of ours we will use your personal data to contact you about your rent, repairs or other housing management issues.  The consequences of not providing accurate and up to date personal data in this example may mean that we could not properly and effectively manage your tenancy under the agreement we have with you.

  • Who the personal information relates to

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        5 + 5 = ?:

    We collect and hold personal information about:

    • Customers - This includes current, former and potential customers who live in our properties or access our support and other services and includes members of their family and people associated with them.
    • Visitors - Visitors to our website and our offices.
    • Partners – employees and representatives of organisations with whom we do business including contractors, suppliers and other agencies.
  • How will we use the information about you?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        10 + 10 = ?:

    We use your personal information to:

    • Enable us to provide you with accommodation and to communicate with you
    • Provide social and other types of housing
    • Provide home ownership products
    • Undertake Property and grounds maintenance and repairs
    • Manage your housing, tenancy/lease and accounts as your landlord or provider of another service to you
    • Ensure that we meet all our legal and statutory duties such as those which apply under the Equality Act, Fire safety etc and those owed to our funders and regulators
    • Promote equal opportunities and fair treatment for all our customers
    • Provide information (e.g. about products and services) you request from us
    • Help with crime prevention, prosecution of offenders and resolve disputes
    • Prevent and detect fraud and money laundering
    • Promote safety and the quiet enjoyment of our neighbourhoods and communities in our capacity as social housing providers
    • Engage with customers and make improvements to our products and services
    • Improve services by gathering your feedback in automated surveys
    • To protect individuals from harm as part of our safeguarding and other obligations
    • Provide you with welfare services including advice and appropriate support
    • Provide support for elderly and vulnerable customers
    • Keep in touch with our customers, understand your needs and preferences and invite you to events.
    • Carry out research and to provide anonymised information to help improve our services.
  • Sensitive personal data

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        4 + 4 = ?:

    Certain personal information is classified as ‘special categories data’ and means any personal data which tells us about your ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership or anything revealing your genetic data, biometric data or anything which has the purpose of uniquely identifying you, anything concerning health or data relating to a person’s sex life or sexual orientation, allegations of criminal offences and criminal convictions and offences.

    We minimise our holding and use of special categories data but, given the services we provide, there are times when we use it to understand our customers and their needs better, for example when providing accommodation for disabled persons or those with problems around substance abuse, when resolving neighbourhood disputes involving alleged criminal activity or when helping someone to access care services. When we collect specific sensitive data we will notify you of how we will use it, including who it may be shared with, and seek your consent to this.

    We also use sensitive personal data to ensure that we are complying with our obligations under the Equality Act.

  • Will you be using my information to make any automated decisions?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        9 + 5 = ?:

    We do not propose to use your personal data to make any automated decisions. Should our policy change, we will write to you and tell you this.

  • Who we will share/send your information to:

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        10 + 8 = ?:

    Your personal information will be kept secure and confidential and access to it by staff of Jigsaw Homes Group is managed and monitored. We may share information with contractors or agencies we work with such as Local Authorities, Social Services, Police, other social landlords and any other situation where we are required by law and/or where we believe it is in your or the public’s interest to do so.

    We may share your data with companies who provide cloud-based information services and systems. Any third party asked to process your personal data on our behalf will be bound to strict terms and conditions outlined by us and will not be permitted to share your data with other organisations.

    We will not transfer your data with any organisation outside of the European Economic Area.

    The list below sets out specific examples of where we may share your information but this is not an exhaustive list. In processing your personal data we may:-

    • share current or forwarding addresses with utility companies and Council Tax offices to ensure billing details are correct,
    • share information about you with authorised debt recovery agencies to enable them to recover the debt if you default on any tenancy/licence conditions. This may affect future applications for tenancies credit and insurance,
    • discuss your financial situation and share information about rent payments (including any arrears) and any claims made for welfare benefits with the local authority housing benefit department, the local authority’s housing advice and homeless prevention team or the Department of Work and Pensions to make sure that benefits are paid correctly;
    • pass data about your rent payment record to credit reference agencies to enable them to assist other organisations to assess your financial standing if you apply for products and services,
    • pass your contact information to a third party to conduct surveys and research on our behalf which allow us to gather feedback and improve the services we offer you.
    • share your National Insurance number to verify your Universal Credit application and manage these payments,
    • also share your National Insurance number in order to prevent and investigate tenancy and Right To Buy application fraud.
  • Changes to this privacy notice

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        5 + 6 = ?:

    This privacy notice will be updated to reflect any changes either to the way in which we operate or changes to data protection legislation. We will bring any significant changes to your attention but to make sure that you keep up to date, we suggest that you revisit this notice from time to time.

  • How long will you store my personal data for?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        10 + 6 = ?:

    We store personal data in line with guidance from the National Housing Federation, a copy of which is available on request. Examples are:

    Applications for accommodation: kept for 6 years after offer accepted;

    Tenancy files: kept for 6 years after the end of the tenancy;

    Application forms for shortlisted job applicants: 1 year;

    Application forms for non-shortlisted job applicants: 6 months.

  • How will my personal data be stored and kept secure?

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        10 + 4 = ?:

    The Group applies technical measures to keep personal data stored securely on information systems, including controls over the organisation’s information network perimeter, such as firewall, anti-virus software and back-up/replication measures to prevent data loss.

    Access to personal data held on systems is controlled by password and can be monitored by audit records. Sharing of data with third parties is controlled by the use of secure transfer measures such as encypted email and secure file transfer protcols.

    The data held on mobile devices (smart phones, tablets and lap-tops) used by staff are encrypted. Staff are equipped with lockable bags for carrying personal data files outside of the office and we apply a clear desk policy in our offices.

    The technical measures are supported by training and awareness raising exercises to ensure that staff understand the risks and their responsibilities for keeping personal data secure.

  • Your rights in relation to the personal data you provide: 

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        9 + 1 = ?:

    We have set out below some information on the rights you have under the General Data Protection Regulation effective from 25 May 2018. More information can be found by visiting the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk.

    You have the right to:

    • be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
    • access the personal data we hold about you (see below);
    • ask us to rectify any personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time as explained above but if you would like us to delete it sooner please contact us). Please be aware however that we need to maintain certain records to enable us to provide you with the services you enjoy and that we may have a contractual or statutory obligation to provide so certain information may still be retained despite any such request to be forgotten;
    • restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • object to us using your personal data for particular purposes;
    • rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling (we will inform you where such decisions and profiling occur); and
    • you may withdraw your consent to our use of your information where the information was previously provided with your consent, please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given by writing to [dpo@jigsawhomes.org.uk].

     

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 2 above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO; please go to www.ico.org.uk.

  • Accessing your information

    • print chapter
    • feedback
      • Please send Feedback

        Name:
        Email:
        Comment:
        5 + 3 = ?:

    You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you. There is a formal process for this known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). If you would like to make a SAR please send a request in writing to dpo@jigsawhomes.org.uk or in a letter to our registered office address above. We may require some proof of identity from you before releasing information. From 25th May 2018, we are required to provide this information within one month of receiving your request and will not normally make a charge for this service. However, we may make a charge where we consider the amount of information you have requested to be complex or if you make numerous requests, and we may then take up to three months to fulfil your request.

Please send Feedback

Name:
Email:
Comment:
2 + 1 = ?:
  • 23/05/2018

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 23/05/2018 16:57:07

    Comment: Added details and link to CCTV Policy

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Privacy policy for tenants and customers of Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd" content changed.

    View Latest >
  • 23/05/2018

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 23/05/2018 12:33:33

    Comment: Updated Privacy Policy in line with GDPR coming in effect from 25 May 2018

    Details: (show)

    Document title changed from "Data Protection and Access to Personal Information" to "Privacy Policy".
    Chapter title changed from "Overview" to "Privacy policy for tenants and customers of Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd".
    Chapter titled "Privacy policy for tenants and customers of Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Data Protection principles" to "Who is the data controller and what are their contact details?".
    Chapter titled "Who is the data controller and what are their contact details?" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "What personal information we collect" to "Do we have a Data Protection Officer?".
    Chapter titled "Do we have a Data Protection Officer?" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "How we use your Personal Information" to "What information do we collect about you and how?".
    Chapter titled "What information do we collect about you and how?" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Sharing your Personal Information" to "What is the lawful basis under which we use your data?".
    Chapter titled "What is the lawful basis under which we use your data?" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Supported Tenants" to "Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?".
    Chapter titled "Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Protecting Personal Information" to "Who the personal information relates to".
    Chapter titled "Who the personal information relates to" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Accessing your Personal Information" to "How will we use the information about you?".
    Chapter titled "How will we use the information about you?" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Data Protection Registration Details" to "Sensitive personal data".
    Chapter titled "Sensitive personal data" content changed.
    New Chapter added; title:"Will you be using my information to make any automated decisions?" image:"" order:"10".
    New Chapter added; title:"Who we will share/send your information to:" image:"" order:"11".
    New Chapter added; title:"Changes to this privacy notice" image:"" order:"12".
    New Chapter added; title:"How long will you store my personal data for?" image:"" order:"13".
    New Chapter added; title:"How will my personal data be stored and kept secure?" image:"" order:"14".
    New Chapter added; title:"" image:"" order:"0".
    New Chapter added; title:"Your rights in relation to the personal data you provide: " image:"" order:"15".
    New Chapter added; title:"Accessing your information" image:"" order:"16".
    Group assignment removed: "".
    New Tag assigned "Privacy policy".
    New Tag assigned "Privacy Policy".
    New Tag assigned "privacy policy".

    Look back >
  • 30/03/2018

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 30/03/2018 10:13:53

    Comment: Amended reference to Group

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Overview" content changed.

    Look back >
  • 26/08/2015

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 26/08/2015 11:42:59

    Comment: Updated chapter on Sharing your personal information with utility companies.

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "What personal information we collect" content changed.
    Chapter titled "How we use your Personal Information" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Sharing your Personal Information" content changed.

    Look back >
  • 11/12/2014

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 11/12/2014 08:51:27

    Comment: Update following attendance at CIH training event on data security and protection.

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Overview" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Data Protection principles" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "How we use your personal information" to "What personal information we collect".
    Chapter titled "What personal information we collect" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Privacy and Confidentiality" to "How we use your Personal Information".
    Chapter titled "How we use your Personal Information" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Supported Tenants" to "Sharing your Personal Information".
    Chapter titled "Sharing your Personal Information" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Protecting Personal Information" to "Supported Tenants".
    Chapter titled "Supported Tenants" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Access to Personal Information" to "Protecting Personal Information".
    Chapter titled "Protecting Personal Information" content changed.
    Chapter title changed from "Data Protection Registration Details" to "Accessing your Personal Information".
    Chapter titled "Accessing your Personal Information" content changed.
    New Chapter added; title:"Data Protection Registration Details" image:"" order:"9".

    Look back >
  • 24/09/2014

    Updated by Suzy Robinson on 24/09/2014 17:08:06

    Comment: tag added

    Details: (show)

    New Tag assigned "Staff".

    Look back >
  • 01/09/2014

    Updated by Chris Smith on 01/09/2014 17:29:55

    Comment: Updated prior to 2014 staff training - added DP principles and more detail on the subject access request process

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "How we use your personal information" order changed from "2" to "3".
    Chapter titled "Privacy and Confidentiality" order changed from "3" to "4".
    Chapter titled "Privacy and Confidentiality" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Supported Tenants" order changed from "4" to "5".
    Chapter titled "Protecting Personal Information" order changed from "5" to "6".
    Chapter titled "Access to Personal Information" order changed from "6" to "7".
    Chapter titled "Access to Personal Information" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Data Protection Registration Details" order changed from "7" to "8".
    New Chapter added; title:"Data Protection principles" image:"" order:"2".

    Look back >
  • 07/05/2014

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 07/05/2014 13:50:55

    Comment: Improved information on protecting personal information over the phone.

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Protecting Personal Information" content changed.

    Look back >
  • 14/12/2012

    Updated by Admin on 14/12/2012 08:26:49

    Comment: Minor improvements to the text.

    Details: (show)

    Chapter title changed from "Information" to "Overview".
    Chapter titled "Overview" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Privacy and Confidentiality" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Supported Tenants" content changed.
    New Tag assigned "personal data".
    New Tag assigned "Personal data".

    Look back >
  • 13/12/2012

    Updated by Chris Smith on 13/12/2012 16:44:21

    Comment: Update following policy review, in particular occasions when details shared with other parties; commitment to explain what data is used for when collected.

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Information" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Privacy and Confidentiality" order changed from "2" to "3".
    Chapter titled "Privacy and Confidentiality" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Supported Tenants" order changed from "3" to "4".
    Chapter titled "Protecting Personal Information" order changed from "4" to "5".
    Chapter titled "Access to Personal Information" order changed from "5" to "6".
    Chapter titled "Access to Personal Information" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Data Protection Registration Details" order changed from "6" to "7".
    New Chapter added; title:"How we use your personal information" image:"" order:"2".

    Look back >
  • 20/09/2012

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 20/09/2012 08:35:37

    Comment: Edited format of last chapter

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Data Protection Registration Details" content changed.

    Look back >
  • 19/09/2012

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 19/09/2012 11:25:49

    Comment: Amended formatting of last paragraph.

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Protecting Personal Information" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Data Protection Registration Details" content changed.

    Look back >
  • 19/09/2012

    Updated by Athanasios Protopapas on 19/09/2012 11:16:40

    Comment: Added Data Protection Registration details

    Details: (show)

    Chapter titled "Information" content changed.
    Chapter titled "Protecting Personal Information" content changed.
    New Chapter added; title:"Data Protection Registration Details" image:"" order:"6".

    Look back >